Why Get a Student Part Time Job?

Tuesday, May 26, 2015


I'm a crazy shopaholic and I can't manage my finances AT ALL.  I used to be able to survive on a $3-per-day allowance when I was in secondary school. It's absolutely possible by the way; just head straight home after school everyday and don't go anywhere else!! But after graduating from secondary school, my expenses started increasing exponentially and fast forward to 5 years later, I've become a hopeless spendthrift.

*Inserts random vain photo*

I've tried using finance mobile apps but all I did was to key in my expenses every day. Thats all. Seeing how much I spent didn't do anything to stop me from spending anyway... Talking about expenses, I just busted over $100 online on Korean cosmetics last week... And guess what lulled me into buying them?

I was watching the web-drama Sweet 20s by Innisfree (10 episodes in total; each episode lasting 10+ minutes) and they kept showing that no-sebum mineral powder in every single episode!!

Eeyer why you keep appearing in the episodes and brainwash me??
By the end of 10 episodes, I decided that I should have it too (this is an example of product placement done right! Lol). And after putting the product into the shopping cart, I decided to browse for more stuff and yeap, that's how I ended up spending over $100 although the mineral powder only costs S$8.00...

*Inserts another vain photo*

If you're a student like me, 
a spendthrift like me, 
and broke like me, 
what's the solution? 


GET A JOB!! 

Hahaha =p By the way, I'm typing as a university student who has the flexibility to curate her own school timetable! I was recently introduced to Stroff.com, a Singapore jobs portal that caters mainly to tertiary students and young working adults.

According to Stroff.com, the benefits of part time jobs for students include:


1. It brings in income.
Okay this is common sense. If you have a job of course you will have income la HAHA. I have been working part-time ever since I graduated from JC. It started off as a holiday job kind of thing but because my job scope is all about social media, I ended up working from home even after entering university, until now!

Without the extra income from my part-time job, my current allowance is definitely not sufficient to sustain my lifestyle. I really don't know where my money fly to every month de lor!! Probably some to my savings plan, some to my Adobe CC subscription, and a lot more to food, clothes and movies.

So yep, having a student part-time job definitely brings in that much needed extra income :)


2. You can learn to manage your finances.
Erm... HAHA actually I can't really agree with this point because in fact, I'm working part-time to make up for my inability to manage my finances oops!! Refer back to point 1 for the explanation =p

BUT!! I must say that in a way, having a part-time job has allowed me to TRY to learn to manage my finances. What do I mean by that?

Due to the extra income I had from my part-time job, I was more willing to commit myself to a student savings plan. Being fully aware that I don't have the self-discipline to save religiously every month, I decided to let an insurance company do the job lolol. The savings plan I signed up for is a really basic one; a fixed amount is deducted from my bank every month to be "saved" and I won't be allowed to take it out until the plan matures.

Well, I still go broke every month due to my "superb" spending habits, but at least I know that I'm definitely saving part of my money (even if I'm unwilling to...) somewhere else!


3. It gives you work experience.
I am a Communications and New Media undergraduate in NUS. I've been wanting to pursue this course since the start and of course, I have been enjoying my CNM journey so far :) I've had a whale of a time since I entered university 2 years ago but wait, it's been 2 years already?! It feels like it was just yesterday that I received my A Levels results...

I'll be graduating in 1 or 2 years and the prospect of officially stepping into the working industry scares me. I wanna study forever!!! So why am I working part-time despite wanting to study forever (lol)? Because my dream of "studying forever" will never be fulfilled lololol

I'll definitely have to work after I graduate from university (unless I win 10 billion dollars from the lottery, but I doubt that's gonna happen), so why not test the waters now? Accumulating some work experience while you're studying won't hurt! These experiences will definitely benefit you in one way or another in future.

While I cannot be sure if my future career path will be related to CNM, at least I know that there is a set of skills that I can fall back on!


4. You can learn time management.
Yep, very true. My time management skills... I don't even wanna think about it. If there's a subject called procrastination, I would be the top scorer!! I also sleep a lot, and by "a lot", I really mean A LOT.

My typical Saturday routine is as such:
1PM (or later) - Wake up in hall (I stay in a hostel in university), use my phone for 1 hour maybe
2PM - Slowly drag myself up to wash up
3.30PM - Go home
4.30PM - Reach home, nap!!
8PM - Wake up (reluctantly) for dinner
8.30 PM - Finish having dinner, be a couch potato in front of the TV
10 PM - Return to my room, lie on the bed and use my phone/computer for a few hours?

I'll just lie there for many many hours before I finally sleep. What a waste of my Saturday hahaha!! Actually not only Saturday la, I generally sleep a lot =p But I actually quite like it; I feel really lucky when I'm free to do absolutely nothing =p

But anyway recently, I decided that I shouldn't be such a lazybum!! Therefore... I've decided to dedicate my Saturday mornings to the piano~ Hahaha I'm now teaching piano part-time :) Spending that few hours per week teaching music is definitely more fulfilling than sleeping!! Yes, waking up early irritates me. But after I see my cute students I happy already hehehe!


5. It can give you a broader perspective of life.
Working part-time has allowed me to gain not just salary, but interesting memories I'll be glad to revisit in future. I've done a couple of part-time jobs over the past few years, and every single job has allowed me to meet people from all walks of life.

I remember working at a one-week exhibition for an Italian employer who was the sweetest boss ever!! He gave me $50 every day for lunch even though I was supposed to settle my own lunch omg. By the way I did return the change to him after buying my food la, I'm not so bad please!! AND THEN at the end of the whole week, he gave me a $50 tip! His company print $50 notes one is it? HAHA joking, it's an Oil & Gas exhibition by the way =p

That's not all!! I'm not sure if I'm 人见人爱 (literal translation: "people see, people like") or what, but even his potential client at the exhibition bought bubble tea for me hahaha so sweet (both the bubble tea and the client)!!

As you can see, a simple gesture can make someone's day. I doubt my Italian boss and his potential client even remembers of my existence. But their act of kindness is something that I'll never forget :)



As you can see from above, the benefits of working part-time are aplenty; if you have the time to spare, why not get one?

I grabbed the above points from Stroff.com by the way, and the jobs portal seems to have lots of cool jobs you may like! Do check them out for some part time jobs Singapore goodness! :)


Disclaimer: This post is brought to you by www.Stroff.com. All views are based on my true opinions and experiences. For more information, read my PR/Disclosure Policy.

You Might Also Like

0 comments

NUFFNANG